ESSEE 4 USEFUL INFORMATION

 

Registration:

The registration desk will be located in EKO Center, near the Park & Jezero Hotels and will be working according to the following schedule:

Sunday, September 17:              15.00-18.00

Monday, September 18:             08.30-18.30

Tuesday, September 19:            08.30-19.15

Wednesday, September 20:        08.30-18.30

Thursday, September 21:           08.30-12.45

Friday, September 22:               08.30-14.00

 

Accommodation:

Reception for accommodated in both Park & Jezero hotels, is in the Park Hotel.

Participants who are accommodated in the Park and Jezero Hotels, please note that the first meal service upon arrival is dinner, and the last meal service, on departure day, is lunch.  

Those who are accommodated in Vila Milord, please check in your conference briefcase for an envelope where you should find vouchers for lunches and dinners for all days of your stay in Palic, because at Vila Milord only breakfast will be served.

 

Transfers:

For departure from Palic to Budapest, Subotica or Belgrade, please check your departure time at Registration desk in EKO Center.  

Payment should be done directly to the driver, in cash only (per one way):

from Belgrade – 40, 00 EUR, from Subotica Railway Station – 5, 00 EUR,

from Budapest - 30, 00 EUR. For this payment you will get a receipt.

 

Coffee breaks:

Please note that coffee and soft drinks are self-service based. Our friends from Kraft Foods, Aquina and Pionir have provided enough Jacobs coffee “3 in 1” and “2 in 1”, sweets, soft drinks and water together with heater/cooler machines. Ms Tijana will provide any assistance, if necessary.

 

Entertainment:

From Monday till Thursday after dinner in the Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”, we will organize a lot of interesting competitions. Join us, have fun and you might get an award! Your host will be Ms Jelena.

 

Excursion:

On Thursday, Sept. 21 we have organized for you a tour and lunch on “Majkin Salaš”. After the lunch and a short visit of “Salaš” we will have an excursion and we will come back to the hotel at 19.30h. Buss departure will be from parking lot in front of the Restaurant “Mala Gostiona” at 13.30.

 

Social Dinner:

For all registered participants Social Dinner will be on Thursday, Sept. 21, at 20.30h in the restaurant “Mala Gostiona”. Please check in your conference briefcase if you have received your voucher for Social Dinner and please bring the voucher to dinner and give it to the waiter upon request. Otherwise, you will have to pay for dinner on the spot.

 

Weather forecast for next week:

Your Organizer has checked the weather forecast for the next week in Palic:

Saturday, September 16:      130C/260C     Sunday, September 17:        110C/270C

Monday, September 18:       100C/250C     Tuesday, September 19:        90C/230C

Wednesday, September 20:    90C/220C     Thursday, September 21:     100C/220C

Friday, September 22:         100C/240C

 

As hotels, meeting venue and restaurant are integrated to a big park, comfortable shoes/sports shoes are recommended (besides walking, there is no other way of transportation). High heels are not welcome!

 

Please find attached a short program and a map of Palić Lake.

 

For any emergency, please call Ms Olivera @ +381 63 30 10 43.

 

 

 


Program

Sunday, September 17th

15.00 - 18.00 Registration - EKO Center

19.00

Welcome Reception - in front of the entrance of the Park Hotel

 

20.30

Dinner – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

 

 

Monday, September 18th

08.30

Registration; Poster mounting – Session I (P01 – P23) – EKO Center

09.30

Opening Ceremony and Welcome Address

10.00

S. Trasatti: Electrochemical Thermodynamic and Kinetics

11.30

Coffee Break; Poster mounting – Session I (P01 – P23)

12.00

S. Trasatti: Principles on Electrocatalysis

12.45

A. Karyakin: Bioelectrocatalysis

13.30

Lunchtime – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

15.00

F. Lapicque: Transport Phenomena in Electrochemical Systems – Charge and Mass Transport in Electrochemical Cells

16.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session I  - Presentation

17.00

B. Sunden: Transport Phenomena in Electrochemical Systems

19.00

Cocktail Party – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

20.30

Dinner – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

Entertainment – after dinner

 

Tuesday, September 19th

09.00

Ch. Comninellis: The Role of Electrode Material in Applied Electrochemistry

10.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session I  - Presentation

11.00

Ch. Comninellis: Electrode Material for the Electrochemical Oxidation of Organic Pollutants for Wastewater Treatment

12.30

Reserved time

13.30

Lunchtime – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

15.00

A. De Battisti: Implementation of Advanced Electrodes to the Wastewaters Treatment

16.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session I  - Presentation

17.00

S. Neophytides: Electrochemical Promotion of Catalysis

19.15

Poster Session I (P01 – P23) – Poster unmounting

20.30

Dinner – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

Entertainment – after dinner

 

Wednesday, September 20th

08.30

Poster mounting – Session II (P24 – P47)

09.00

F. Lapicque: Getting Started with Electrochemistry in Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells (PEMFC)

10.30

Coffee Break - Poster mounting – Session II (P24 – P47)

11.00

B. Grgur: Anode Catalysts for Low Temperature Fuel Cells

11.45

B. Sunden: High Temperature Fuel Cells

13.30

Lunchtime – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

15.00

A. Karyakin: Enzymatic Fuel Cells

16.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session II - Presentation

17.00

M. R. Rodrigo: Methods of Measurements in Electrochemical Engineering

17.45

Round Table and Poster Discussion

20.30

Dinner – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

Entertainment – after dinner

 

 

Thursday, September 21st

08.30

K. Bouzek: Modeling and Design of the Electrochemical Processes and Reactors

10.00

K. Bouzek: Optimization and Process Economy

10.45

Coffee Break; Poster Session II - Presentation

11.15

H. Wendt: Electrical Efficiencies of Methane Fired, High- and Low- Temperature Fuel Cell Power Plants

12.00

H. Wendt: Materials for Electrodes, Cells, Bipolar Plates, Pipes, Membranes and Diaphragms

13.30

Excursion (with Lunch) – bus departure from parking in front of Restaurant Mala Gostiona

20.30

Social Dinner – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

 

 

Friday, September 22nd

09.00

H. Wendt: Electrochemical Surface Treatment and Shaping of Metals by Anodic Metal Dissolution (and Deposition)

09.45

A. De Battisti: Electrochemical Remediation

11.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session II - Presentation

11.45

M. R. Rodrigo: Electrocoagulation/Electrooxidation

12.30

F. Lapicque: New Electrolytic/Electrodialytic Processes

14.00

Poster Session II (P24 – P47) – Poster unmounting

14.15

Lunchtime – Restaurant “Mala Gostiona”

 

End of the School


 

Recommendation for entertainment after 10.00 p.m.

 

We recommend: 

Pubs: 'Boss', 'Sax', 'Antiquarium' in Engels St. and other places in Engels and Korzo Streets 

 

Live music:

- 'Morning Dew Band' (Rock, blues...), 'Gentlemen's Pub', Pala Papa St. (Sept.16)

- 'Nice & Easy Trio' (Standards), 'Beer & Co.', Engels St (Sept. 16)

 

Discotheques:

- 'Lifka' www.lifka.co.yu (Matka Vukovića St.) 

- 'Alkatraz' (Zagrebačka St) www.atkatraz.co.yu

 

Restaurants:

Wine cellar 'Vinski dvor' (wine tasting) in Hajdukovo (5 km from Palić)

 

Other informations:

-Tourist Information Centre in Subotica, 15 Korzo St, tel. +381 (24) 670-350, ticsu@subotica.net, working hours: from 8 a.m. till 8 p.m. (Sunday from 8 a.m. till 12 a.m.)

-Tourist Information Centre in Palić (in the old tram station opposite the Prezident hotel), tel: +381 (24) 753-111, e-mail: tic.palic@hotmail.com, working hours: from 8 a.m till 6 p.m.