Program

 

Sunday, September 17th

Arrival and Registration - Registration desk will be open from 15.00 until 18.00

19.00

Welcome Reception and Dinner

 

Monday, September 18th

08.30

Registration; Poster mounting Session I (P01 P23)

09.30

Opening Ceremony and Welcome Address

10.00

S. Trasatti: Electrochemical Thermodynamic and Kinetics

11.30

Coffee Break; Poster mounting Session I (P01 P23)

12.00

S. Trasatti: Principles on Electrocatalysis

12.45

A. Karyakin: Bioelectrocatalysis

13.30

Lunchtime

15.00

F. Lapicque: Transport Phenomena in Electrochemical Systems Charge and Mass Transport in Electrochemical Cells

16.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session I - Presentation

17.00

B. Sunden: Transport Phenomena in Electrochemical Systems

19.00

Cocktail Party

20.30

Dinner - Entertainment

 

Tuesday, September 19th

09.00

Ch. Comninellis: The Role of Electrode Material in Applied Electrochemistry

10.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session I - Presentation

11.00

Ch. Comninellis: Electrode Material for the Electrochemical Oxidation of Organic Pollutants for Wastewater Treatment

12.30

Reserved time

13.30

Lunchtime

15.00

A. De Battisti: Implementation of Advanced Electrodes to the Wastewaters Treatment

16.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session I - Presentation

17.00

S. Neophytides: Electrochemical Promotion of Catalysis

19.15

Poster Session I (P01 P23) Poster unmounting

20.30

Dinner - Entertainment

 

Wednesday, September 20th

08.30

Poster mounting Session II (P24 P47)

09.00

F. Lapicque: Getting Started with Electrochemistry in Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells (PEMFC)

10.30

Coffee Break - Poster mounting Session II (P24 P47)

11.00

B. Grgur: Anode Catalysts for Low Temperature Fuel Cells

11.45

B. Sunden: High Temperature Fuel Cells

13.30

Lunchtime

15.00

A. Karyakin: Enzymatic Fuel Cells

16.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session II - Presentation

17.00

M. R. Rodrigo: Methods of Measurements in Electrochemical Engineering

17.45

Round Table and Poster Discussion

20.30

Dinner - Entertainment

 

 

Thursday, September 21st

08.30

K. Bouzek: Modeling and Design of the Electrochemical Processes and Reactors

10.00

K. Bouzek: Optimization and Process Economy

10.45

Coffee Break; Poster Session II - Presentation

11.15

H. Wendt: Electrical Efficiencies of Methane Fired, High- and Low- Temperature Fuel Cell Power Plants

12.00

H. Wendt: Materials for Electrodes, Cells, Bipolar Plates, Pipes, Membranes and Diaphragms

13.30

Excursion (with Lunch)

20.30

Social Dinner -- Entertainment

 

 

Friday, September 22nd

09.00

H. Wendt: Electrochemical Surface Treatment and Shaping of Metals by Anodic Metal Dissolution (and Deposition)

09.45

A. De Battisti: Electrochemical Remediation

11.30

Coffee Break; Poster Session II - Presentation

11.45

M. R. Rodrigo: Electrocoagulation/Electrooxidation

12.30

F. Lapicque: New Electrolytic/Electrodialytic Processes

14.00

Poster Session II (P24 P47) Poster unmounting

14.15

Lunchtime

 

End of the School